<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/static/base/css/main.css">

The standard fineprint


By using any and all services disseminated by Hyperion Development and its subsidiaries you are bound to and agree to the following by using this site:


Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Hyperion Development's web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Hyperion Development's web site;
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Hyperion Development at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.
  1. The materials on Hyperion Development's web site are provided "as is". Hyperion Development makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Hyperion Development does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

In no event shall Hyperion Development or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Hyperion Development's Internet site, even if Hyperion Development or a Hyperion Development authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

The materials appearing on Hyperion Development's web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Hyperion Development does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site is accurate, complete, or current. Hyperion Development may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Hyperion Development does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

Hyperion Development has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Hyperion Development of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

Hyperion Development may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Any claim relating to Hyperion Development's web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of South Africa and UK without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Interactions to be conducted by users of this any sites within the Hyperion Development domain/ownership and its subsidiaries are to follow bone fide practices. Users who:

  • Provide misinformation
  • Provide fraudulent identification
  • Attempt unauthorized access to any part of the website and course systems
  • Conduct any criminal activity or malicious behaviours
Will have any and all services provided by Hyperion Development and its subsidiaries terminated with the user with immediately and indefinitely.

All information is presumed true and correct on behalf of the users. Section 9 applies regarding service termination.

Definitions

"Free"
"Free" applies within certain restrictions such as:
  • A targeted group of users
  • A specific user
  • A specific resource
Users attempting to solicit "Free" content without prior consent by Hyperion Development, its subsidiaries or employees within appropriate capacity will be barred and subject to remedial action as seen fit by Hyperion Development, its subsidiaries or employees within appropriate capacity or as deemed applicable by section 9.
"Student"
"Student" means a person in a full-time capacity at Hyperion Development recognised institutions that fall into classes of colleges, universities and high schools.
Hyperion Development shall control all accesses where users fail to comply with Hyperion Development.

11. Payments, Cancellations, and Cooling off

Paid Subscriptions can be purchased either by (1) paying a monthly subscription fee; or (2) pre-payment giving you access to Hyperion support for a specific time period (“Pre-Paid Period”). If you have purchased a Paid Subscription upfront, your Paid Subscription will automatically terminate at the end of the Pre-Paid Period.

if you register for a Paid Subscription, you may change your mind for any or no reason and receive a refund to the extent of all monies paid less the “Tuition Deposit” within seven (7) calendar days (the “Cooling-off Period”).
Tuition Deposit: A non-refundable 15% of all monies paid to HyperionDev for an online coding bootcamp subscription.

Refunds will not, however, be provided after the Cooling-off Period.

Unless your Paid Subscription has been purchased as a Pre-Paid Period, your payment will automatically renew at the end of the subscription period, unless you cancel your Paid Subscription through your subscription page before the end of the current subscription period. The cancellation will take effect the day after the last day of the current subscription period, and you will be downgraded to the Free Service.

However, if you cancel your payment or Paid Subscription and/or terminate any of the Agreements (1) after the Cooling-off Period is over (where applicable), or (2) before the end of the current subscription period, we will not refund any subscription fees already paid to us.

If you wish to receive a full refund of all monies paid before the Cooling-off Period is over, you must contact Customer Support.

Refund requests meeting all requirements will be processed by Hyperion Development within 20 working days.

Hyperion Development may change the price for the Paid Subscriptions or Pre-Paid Period (for periods not yet paid for) from time to time. Price changes for Paid Subscriptions will take effect at the start of the next subscription period following the date of the price change. Should Hyperion Development adjust pricing, we endeavour to provide at least 7 days' notice to existing customers on recurring subscription prior to changes taking effect. If you do not agree with the price changes, you have the right to reject the change by unsubscribing from the Hyperion Development support prior to the price change going into effect. Please therefore make sure you read any such notification of price changes carefully.

12. Pause Policy Terms & Conditions

Our Bootcamps run on a fixed schedule of 3 months full time and 6 months part time online and onsite respectively. We aim to maintain a consistent cohort progress and a stable student community at all times, therefore as a standard policy we do not allow students to take a break or pause at any point throughout their bootcamp(s).

However, we do understand that emergencies happen and that sometimes a student can be affected by special circumstances beyond control. A pause is therefore allowed under extenuating circumstances and the conditions listed in this document. HyperionDev reserves the right of sole discretion in all decisions relating to a pause, or any other sort of extension.Please refer to the Ts & Cs applicable below:

Acceptable Reasons for Course Pausing:

  • Pre-planned travelling
  • Medical Emergencies
  • Family Emergencies
  • Work schedule

*For each of the above reasons, relevant evidence shall be required upon the pausing request

  1. All pausing requests are to be submitted through this form for processing by the Support team. We reserve the right to approve or decline a pause request based on the reason(s) provided.
    1. You may consider a pause as approved only upon receipt of written approval from a member of the HyperionDev Support team.
    2. Any pause taken without prior written approval from a member of the HyperionDev Support team will be considered invalid and your mentor support for the duration of their pause will lapse.
  2. You may not request to pause your course within one week (7 days) after the start date. In the case where this is unavoidable, your start date will automatically be pushed back and will be advised to start your bootcamp afresh with the next cohort. This is applicable to both online and onsite students.
  3. If you are on a monthly payment plan and your request to pause is received after 3 weeks (21 days) of your most recent monthly re-subscription, you will have the rest of that month’s support forfeited and will be liable to pay the full monthly subscription renewal fee before you are allowed to resume. This is applicable to both online and onsite students.
  4. If you have paid for the full bootcamp upfront and granted a pause during your bootcamp, your paused time will be added at the back of your original support end date.
    1. Online students are allowed up to one month (30 days) maximum pause, failing which, the student may be liable to pay re-enrollment fee of R2, 500.00 upon return.
    2. Onsite full-time students are allowed up to a week (7 days) maximum pause, failing which, the student may be liable to pay a re-enrollment fee of R5, 000.00 upon return.
    3. Onsite part-time students are allowed up to two weeks (14 days) maximum pause, failing which, the student may be liable to pay re-enrollment fee R5, 000.00 upon return.
  5. You may not request to pause your course more than twice within the same bootcamp.

By using any and all services disseminated by HyperionDev campuses, you are bound to and agree to the following terms and conditions:

  • All daily guided lessons and mini lessons will be recorded and stored on HyperionDev repositories and educational channels to be used as additional resources for future cohorts.
  • Campus managers may from time to time take classroom pictures and video clips during lessons/coding power hours. These will be used by HyperionDev through its marketing channels at any point in promoting HyperionDev campuses and onsite training courses.
  • HyperionDev does NOT guarantee you a job upon completion, however as part of your bootcamp, you will have access to our ongoing career guidance and support services which include but are not limited to technical CV curation, portfolio amplifying, on-campus career coaching from expert tech recruiters, mock interviews with our technical team and an exclusive referral to our network of hiring partners.
  • Dropping out of the bootcamp - Our curriculum builds cumulatively with each subsequent module tying into the previous. Throughout the bootcamp we’re able to see who is lagging behind or might need more mentorship to ensure they keep up with the rest of the cohort, however, should you decide to terminate your enrolment and/or drop out at any point for whatever reason, you will forfeit all your remaining mentor support and will not be eligible for any refund.
  • Pausing the bootcamp - Our in-person bootcamps consist of on-campus learning; thus, students on the full-time track are not allowed to pause or put their studies on hold once the cohort has started. Breaks may be allowed only on certain exceptional circumstances and these would be granted at the sole discretion of the course convenor. However, part-time students may take a break for up to a maximum of one (1) month on their bootcamp.
  • Refunds - If you register for a Paid Subscription, you may change your mind for any or no reason and receive a refund to the extent of all monies paid less the “Tuition Deposit” within seven (7) calendar days (the “Cooling-off Period”). Any refund requests made beyond the Cooling-off Period do not qualify and therefore no refunds will be processed thereof. Please see more details on our refund policy here.
  • Referrals - You may refer a friend, partner or family member and both of you will receive a 20% discount on the bootcamp price. This is only applicable on Upfront Payments for either the full-time or part-time track. To refer someone, please send an email to admissions@hyperiondev.com with full details of your referral, once their registration has been confirmed and identify been verified, you will receive a written approval of your discount with further instructions on how both of you will proceed with the payment.
  • Access to content - All students will gain access to a dedicated online dashboard and a personal student content folder. All full-time students and part-time students who have paid upfront will have access to an entire module of their content at a time. Part-time students who are on a monthly subscription plan will have their content staggered according to weekly schedules and monthly milestones.
  • Extracurricular activities - We will be running a series of team building exercises plus weekly yoga, massages and/or meditation sessions at each campus. However, these will be scheduled on selected days depending on the number of available students and demand. Each student will be required to sign an indemnity form before participating in any extracurricular activity. HyperionDev will not be liable for any consequences that may result from any of the campus activities.
  • Non-Payment - Monthly or installment payments are due on or before the 5th of each month to ensure access to the campus is not restricted. Failure to make payments or to provide sufficient notice of delayed payments could result in restricted content or delay in your graduation. Please contact your mentor or support advisor should you have any question around non-payment once you have registered.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

  • The name of the scholarship is Merit-Based Scholarship, hereafter referred to as 'scholarship'. The name of the educational institution offering the scholarships is Hyperion Development.
  • The maximum scholarship amount is £500.
  • The scholarship is only for those who have elected to pay the upfront payment option as stipulated on Hyperion Development's website for any of Hyperion Development’s 6-month bootcamps.
  • The bootcamps are limited to the following courses: Web Developer Bootcamp, Data Science Bootcamp and Software Engineer Bootcamp.
  • Only applicants who have filled in the appropriate form as well as scheduled a call with a Course Consultant will be eligible for selection.
  • Hyperion Development reserves the right to limit scholarships due to interest.
  • Hyperion Development reserves the right to shift the start date of a course.
  • The scholarship cannot be combined with any other tuition reduction.
  • Only students not currently enrolled on a Hyperion Development course are eligible for the scholarship.
  • Upon completion of their bootcamp, scholarship recipients may be asked to provide feedback to Hyperion Development that could be published on the Hyperion Development blog.
  • Hyperion Development reserves the right to amend the scholarship terms and conditions at any time, at its sole discretion.
  • Applications close 2nd of February 2018, 5pm (EST).
  • The name of the scholarship is the WiSE Scholarship, hereafter referred to as 'scholarship'. The name of the educational institution offering the scholarships is Hyperion Development.
  • The maximum scholarship amount is a 25% discount for employers (minimum 5 courses) or a 15% discount for employees.
  • This scholarship is only valid for members of the WISE Campaign network. Applications will be validated in this regard.
  • The scholarship is only for those who have elected to pay the upfront payment option as stipulated on Hyperion Development's website for any of Hyperion Development’s 6-month bootcamps.
  • The bootcamps are limited to the following courses: Web Developer Bootcamp, Data Science Bootcamp and Software Engineer Bootcamp.
  • Only applicants who have filled in the appropriate form as well as scheduled a call with a Course Consultant will be eligible for selection.
  • Hyperion Development reserves the right to limit scholarships due to interest.
  • Hyperion Development reserves the right to shift the start date of a course.
  • The scholarship cannot be combined with any other tuition reduction.
  • Only students not currently enrolled on a Hyperion Development course are eligible for the scholarship.
  • Upon completion of their bootcamp, scholarship recipients may be asked to provide feedback to Hyperion Development that could be published on the Hyperion Development blog.
  • Hyperion Development reserves the right to amend the scholarship terms and conditions at any time, at its sole discretion.
  • Applications close 30 September 2018, 5pm (EST).
  • Referred User: someone who’s been referred to Hyperion Development by a Qualified User. You become a Referred User by clicking on a Qualified User’s unique referral link and creating a new account on Hyperion Development’s site, registering for a course and paying for at least 3 months' support (Referred Account). Only the person who creates the Referred Account is considered the Referred User, and there can only be one Referred User for each Referred Account created.
  • Referred Account: a new Hyperion Development account created by a Referred User through a Qualified User’s unique referral link.
  • Qualified User: someone who meets all of the following conditions:
    1. aA member of a Hyperion Development account that has a current or past paid subscription to Hyperion Development at the time the referral is made
  • Eligible Referral: A Referred Account qualifies as an Eligible Referral if all of the following conditions are met:
    1. The Referred Account is created on Hyperion Development by the Referred User through the Qualified User’s unique referral link.
    2. The Referred User has registered for a course with mentor support/microdegree.
    3. The Referred User has purchased at least 3 months of mentor support.
    4. The Referred User has purchased mentor support via Online Card payment.
    5. The Referred User was not referred to Hyperion Development at an earlier date by someone else
    6. The three months of support payment (whether monthly or upfront) submitted by the Referred Account to Hyperion Development was successfully processed
    7. The Referred Account must convert to a paid Hyperion Development subscription within 30 days of the date the Referred User first clicked on the unique referral link from the Qualified User
    8. The Referred User can’t have the same IP address as the Qualified User
    9. The Qualified User must not have posted their unique referral link on a "coupon website" or similar website
    10. The Referred User can’t have the same IP address as any other user of Hyperion Development.
    11. *One month of free support:* refers to 30 days of free support added to your student account
  • To be an eligible participant in the Referral Program, you must meet either of the following conditions:
    1. You’re a Qualified User and the referral you made is deemed an Eligible Referral by Hyperion Development
    2. You’re a Referred User and your Referred Account is deemed an Eligible Referral by Hyperion Development
    3. If you meet either of the conditions above, you’ll receive 30 free days of mentor support which will be added directly to your student account. Obviously no Reward will be given in relation to any referrals that aren’t Eligible Referrals
    4. If eligible, you, the Participant, will receive 30 days of free support, regardless of what country you are from.
    5. You, the Participant, will receive the free 30 days of support. Once this expires, it cannot be reclaimed.
    6. You, the Participant will receive an email notifying you that you have been rewarded with 30 days of free mentor support.
    7. Please note that if you are a Qualified User, the name you used to create your Hyperion Development may be appended to your unique referral link.
  • By taking part you agree:
    1. To comply with all applicable commercial and public anti-bribery laws
    2. To send referral emails only to people that you know
    3. Not to engage in any activity that may be considered fraudulent or invasive or that may be considered spamming
Last updated and effective from: 14th November 2019

The Black Friday Job Guarantee Promotion (‘the Promotion’) is available from the 11th November 2019 to the 2nd December 2019, South African Standard Time and only applies to enrolments that meet the requirements set out below. By entering into the Promotion, the Student (also referred to as ‘you’ in the terms below) accept and understand the following terms and conditions.

The general terms and conditions of HyperionDev (‘the Company’) - including our student Code of Conduct - apply to all purchases made under the Promotion. This promotion cannot be redeemed in conjunction with any other promotion, and we reserve the right to make alterations to the terms of the Promotion.

  • A flat discount of 20% of tuition costs will be available on all of HyperionDevs Bootcamps (including our Data Science Bootcamp) between 11 and 24 November 2019, South African Standard Time.
  • A flat discount of 15% of tuition costs will be available on all of HyperionDevs Bootcamps (including our Data Science Bootcamp) between 25 and 2nd December 2019, South African Standard Time.
  • Discounts only apply to two-part instalment and upfront payment for online bootcamps, and only to upfront payment plans for on-site bootcamps.
  • Discounts only apply to payments made during the Promotion, up until midnight on the 2nd of December South African Standard Time.
  • Discounts only apply to the first payment on two-part payment plan.
  1. Students that enrol on a HyperionDev Web Development or Software Engineering online or on-site bootcamp during the Promotion via up-front, monthly, or two-part installment tuition payment and that meet the additional Job Guarantee Terms below will be eligible to opt in to our Job Guarantee, up to an aggregate total limit of 50 Job Guarantee places determined by payment plans purchases made across all programmes during the Promotion as follows: (See payment plan table at the end of Job Guarantee section)
  2. In other words, a maximum of 10 Job Guarantees will be offered for up-front payments during the Promotion, 10 for two-instalment payments, 15 for 6 monthly payments, 15 for 3 monthly payments across all programmes types and modes of study. Job Guarantees opt-ins will not be available for purchases of the bootcamps once these limits have been reached, but discounts as applicable in section 1.1 will still be available as per the terms of 1.1.
  3. The Job Guarantee is a special offer only available during this Promotion. It allows any student who meets these terms and graduates from their Bootcamp, having not breaching any requirements of both our Disenrollment Policy and of the additional terms and conditions set out here, a refund on the amount of tuition fees (excluding any nonrefundable taxes and administrative fees) paid only during the Promotion if they have not been offered a qualifying position or job within 180 calendar days of the date of graduation (the ‘Job Search period’). This means that:
    1. Up-front payments made during the Promotion period will receive a Job Guarantee that enables them to receive a refund of the full tuition fee if all terms of the Promotion are met. A maximum of 10 Job Guarantees will be offered for up-front payments across all programmes during the Promotion, on a first come first serve basis based on date and time of opt-in email being sent.
    2. Two-installment payments made during the Promotion period will receive a Job Guarantee that enables them to receive a refund of their first installment payment if all terms of the Promotion are met. A maximum of 10 Job Guarantees will be offered across all programmes for two-installment during the Promotion, on a first come first serve basis based on date and time of opt-in email being sent. In addition, the refund will only be applicable if the student makes payment of their second instalment on time. Failure to pay the second instalment on time will result in the Job Guarantee terminating.
    3. Monthly payments made during the Promotion period on 6 monthly plans will receive a Job Guarantee that enables them to receive a refund of their first month’s payment if all terms of the Promotion are met. A maximum of 15 Job Guarantees will be offered for 6 monthly payments during the Promotion across all programmes, on a first come first serve basis based on date and time of opt-in email being sent. In addition, the refund will only be applicable if the student makes payment of their remaining instalments on time. Failure to pay any single one of the remaining instalments on time will result in the Job Guarantee terminating, which for a 6 month programme would be the remaining five payments.
    4. Monthly payments made during the Promotion period on 3 monthly plans will receive a Job Guarantee that enables them to receive a refund of their first month’s payment if all terms of the Promotion are met. A maximum of 15 Job Guarantees will be offered for 3 monthly payments during the Promotion across all programmes, on a first come first serve basis based on date and time of opt-in email being sent. In addition, the refund will only be applicable if the student makes payment of their remaining instalments on time. Failure to pay any single one of the remaining instalments on time will result in the Job Guarantee terminating, which for a 3 month programme would be the remaining two payments.
  4. The Disenrollment Policy sets out reasonable rules for attendance and passing the relevant bootcamp programme, based on whether it is taken part-time or full-time and online or on-site. The Disenrollment Policy is set out below, and HyperionDev’s Education team will have sole discretion in determining whether requirements under the Disenrollment Policy have been met, using data on your attendance and grades whilst enrolled.
  5. This Job Guarantee is opt-in only. Students interested in the Job Guarantee must opt into the Job Guarantee programme by emailing support@hyperiondev.com or sales@hyperiondev.com with the subject line ‘Job Guarantee Opt In’, confirming that they have read these terms and conditions and that they have chosen to opt in. An email confirmation of if the opt-in is valid under the above limits will be sent to the Student.
  6. This Job Guarantee does not make it valid that the Job Search Period plus length of Bootcamp studies is a reasonable period for the purposes of refunds under the The Consumer Protection Act, and does not extent to any currently enrolled students on any of the Company’s programmes or any payments not covered by this Promotion.
  7. This Job Guarantee cannot be opted in for current or past students of HyperionDev, defined as a student that prior to the Promotion has previous paid tuition fees (or had a sponsor pay for them) to study with HyperionDev.

Table: Payment Plan

Payment planLimit of Job Guarantee offers across all programmes
Up-front10
Two-part installment10
Monthly Instalment - 3 months15
Monthly Instalment - 6 months15

This policy sets out the rules of attendance on our programmes and the minimum requirements to pass a programme under the Job Guarantee and the Promotion. The table below sets out the requirements for a student to pass the relevant programme (the rows marked ‘Failing’) and the number of attempts allowed to meet these requirements (the rows marked ‘Attendance’). Note that these rules may vary from our usual Disenrollment Policy, and are set to align to the commitment we expect from students for us to be able to offer a Job Guarantee.

If a student fails a programme by not meeting the required grades in the allocated number of resubmissions for their relevant programme, they will be disenrolled from the programme and no longer allowed to study or graduate from the programme.

If a student fails a programme by not attending the required on-site or online mentor sessions (ie if a full-time onsite student is absent from our campus for 3 days consecutively, or a part-time online students misses 2 online mentor calls in a month), they will be disenrolled from the programme and no longer allowed to study or graduate from the programme.

Attendance for on-site programmes is tracked daily by our platform and on-site lecturers and teaching assistants. Attendance for on-line programmes is tracked by login times on our platform and sign-in to online mentor calls/tutorial session. Students agree that this tracking is the final authoritative record of their attendance, and no other informed may be used to substitute our attendance records.

Grading is determined on a 16 point basis for each task submitted on a bootcamp. 16 points are distributed across the 4 areas of skill, one being ‘Completeness’. Students must achieve the minimum grades within the allocated resubmissions below for tasks (smaller assignments) and capstone projects (larger assignments) at the minimum grades set out below for their programme. Grades assigned through a code review system. Students agree that this grading is the final authoritative record of their grading, and no other informed may be used to substitute our grading records.

that this grading is the final authoritative record of their grading, and no other informed may be used to substitute our grading records.

Table: Grading Policy

OnsiteOnline
Full timePart TimeFull timePart Time
Attendance: Grounds for Disenrollment (Failing)*Minimum 80% average attendance and maximum 3 days consecutively absentMinimum 80% average attendance and maximum 3 days consecutively absentMust attend 1 online call weekly with mentor Max 2 missed calls in 1 monthMust attend 2 online calls a month with mentor Max 2 missed calls in 1 month
Grading: Grounds for Disenrollment (Failing)**Minimum 85% / task with 4/4 on Completeness and 85% score average for the courseMinimum 85% / task with 4/4 on Completeness and 85% score average for the courseMinimum 85% / task with 4/4 on Completeness and 85% score average for the courseMinimum 85% / task with 4/4 on Completeness and 85% score average for the course
Max resubmissions (Resits)2233
Grading: Grounds for Disenrollment (Failing) Capstone Grades15/16 with 4 for Completeness and 3 out of 4 minimum for other grading categories15/16 with 4 for Completeness and 3 out of 4 minimum for other grading categories15/16 with 4 for Completeness and 3 out of 4 minimum for other grading categories13/16 with 4 for Completeness and 3 out of 4 minimum for other grading categories
Max resubmissions for capstones (Resits)1122
Required hours of study9:00-17:00 Monday to Friday required attendance at our campus19:00-21:00 Tuesdays to Thursdays required attendance at our campus9:00-17:00 Monday to Friday required attendance onlineMinimum 10 hours per week logged on course site
  1. The Job Guarantee is only valid for new student enrolments on our Web Development or Software Engineering Bootcamps from the 11th November 2019 to the 2nd December 2019 where payment of relevant monthly, two-part installment, or full up-front payment are paid by the 2nd of December 2019, South African Standard time and the student enrols in their programme with a commencement date no later than 31 March 2019 (‘the Starting Date’) and opts into the Job Guarantee programme by emailing support@hyperiondev.com and sales@hyperiondev.com with the subject line ‘Job Guarantee Opt In’ confirming their acceptance of these terms, with the identification documents (ID or passport) of the student enrolling in the job guarantee attached. Acceptance to the Job Guarantee may be subject to signing the terms of this agreement in a separate document between the named student and the Company and prior checks on age, background, criminal clearance and any other checks deemed necessary by the Company. Acceptance is subject to the limits on enrolment to the Job Guarantee based on payment type not being met - these limits are set out in the ‘Job Guarantee Introduction’ section above (Section 1.2). If these limits have already been reached by the time the student sends the opt in email, they will not be able to opt in.
  2. The Job Guarantee Terms are binding and the Company will have sole discretion in determining whether or not the terms and conditions have been satisfied. The terms set out here will not be waived by the Company under any condition.
  3. The Job Guarantee will only be offered to students that are at least 18 years of age at the Starting Date, are a South African permanent resident, and are eligible at the Starting Date to take up permanent employment in South Africa for a period of at least two (2) years following the end date of their studies (‘the Graduation Date’).
  4. Students must be proficient in written and spoken English as determined by Company’s staff and mentors through interactions or communication with the student.
  5. Students must be able to pass all background checks, including police clearance and background checks, necessary for a successful job placement.
  6. Students must live within a 1 hour car commute from one of the following Approved Cities: Durban, Johannesburg, Cape Town, Pretoria, Port Elizabeth, Stellenbosch.
  7. The Job Guarantee is non transferable and only valid for the named student enrolling for the programme. The Job Guarantee and any subsequent refunds may not be claimed by any person or entity other than the named student.
  1. Students must meet the requirements of the applicable section of the Disenrollment Policy for the programme type they are on. If they fail to meet these, the Job Guarantee will be terminated.
  2. Students who entered the Job Guarantee on a monthly or two-part installment payment plan must make payment of their future installments on-time (meaning by the deadline of the last day of the month in which their next instalment payment is due), or their Job Guarantee will be terminated, even if they continue to study on that payment plan. For example, if you enter the Job Guarantee via a monthly payment during the Promotion, and start your bootcamp in January 2020, if by midnight South African Standard Time on the 31st of January 2020 when your second monthly payment is due to be paid, you fail to pay, you will no longer qualify for the Job Guarantee, even if you make payment of your second monthly payment at a time later than January 2020 ie on February 1st 2020 or later.
  1. Students must, within one week (7 days) of their Graduation Date, formally begin their job search by submitting and having their documentation approved the HyperionDev placements team via the mailing list connect@hyperiondev.com. This includes, but is not limited to, a CV, LinkedIn profile, GitHub profile, personality test, background, criminal record, and right-to-work checks. These must be completed to the satisfaction of the HyperionDev placements team within 7 days of graduation or the student will be disqualified from the Job Guarantee, even if they meet the requirements of the Disenrollment policy.
  2. Students must complete the requirements of our Placements team during their Job Search Period, as follows:
    1. Students must fully commit to the Job Search Period and put in the same high effort that they put into completing their bootcamp.
    2. Students will not engage in dishonest or bad-faith practices during their Job Search Period.
    3. Students agree not to conduct or engage in any behaviour or practices that would cause reputation damage to HyperionDev, or behaviour that would adversely affect the candidate’s hireability.
    4. The student must reply to all placements/career support communications within 48 hours, during HyperionDev’s standard business hours in South Africa.
    5. The student agrees to collaborate with placements to create a personalised job plan for their Job Search Period.
    6. The student must commit to be available to meet with HyperionDev placements, support or staff once per week if necessary.
    7. The student must commit to be available for at least three (3) interviews per week if necessary.
    8. The student must attend all arranged interviews.
    9. The student must attend all arranged networking events.
    10. Where cancellations or postponements are necessary, students will abide by the minimum prescribed advanced notification prior to cancellations or postponements, namely more than 36 hours in advance of the interview itself.
    11. The student must not cancel more than two interviews during their Job Search Period, without good reason and prior arrangement with your HyperionDev Placements advisor.
    12. The student must be available for scheduled feedback and other jobs-search related contact.

A Qualifying Position is defined as follows:

  1. A salaried or waged employee position working at least 30 hours per week
  2. Any contractor position working in a tech-related field or industry.
  3. An internship position lasting at least three months.
  4. A part-time or contractor position, or an internship, within a tech-related field working fewer than 25 hours a week.
  5. A paid contractor, part-time employee or intern position that shows potential to be extended into a full-time role.
  6. Any tech-related job relating to the graduate’s coding bootcamp core skills lasting at least three months.
  7. Any position, whether contract or freelance, that the student finds through their own efforts.
  8. Any position falling outside of these criteria that the student is happy to accept, for the Company to meet its obligations under this Job Guarantee.
  9. A full-time or part-time (more than 20 hours a week) position to study further.

A Qualifying Position may be outside of South Africa, ie a three month internship taken up by the student in another country would be a Qualifying Position.

  1. You refuse an offer for a Qualifying Position.
  2. You do not start your bootcamp before the 30th of March 2020.
  3. You fail any of the necessary background, criminal record, police clearance, or right-to-work checks, you will be disqualified from the Job Guarantee. This includes not having valid work authorisation in South Africa, having a criminal record, being charged with a criminal offence, or having found to have misrepresented information including but not limited to, information about your employment or education.
  4. You take up full-time or part-time studies of more than 20 hours per week during your Job Search period, or are admitted to study following the end of your Job Search period.
  5. You take up a position that you secure outside the support offered by the Company, either during your studies or during the Job Search period.
  6. You freelance or start your own business during the Job Search period, or you raise funds to start your own business after the Job Search period.
  7. You at any time engage in bad faith practices or deliberately sabotaging practices during your Job Search Period or during your studies which includes but is not limited to purposefully failing interviews or assessments, refusing requests to attend interviews, presenting yourself , your background, or education in a damaging manner to prospective employers.
  8. You, through any action - willful or negligent - cause reputation damage to HyperionDev or to your hireability.
  9. You do not put sufficient effort into placement contributions and the Job Search Period.
  10. You at any time break the terms and conditions of this agreement, or other HyperionDev terms and conditions.
  11. You lose your work authorisation status.
  12. You emigrate from South Africa or cease to be a permanent resident of South Africa.
  13. You become physically or mentally unable to take up a Qualifying Position or complete any part of the Job Search Period, including but not limited to tests, training, meetings or interviews. This includes being hospitalised for a period of more than 14 days during the Job Search period, travelling outside the country for more than 30 days during the Job Search period, or being diagnosed with any illness or condition that prevents you from attending interviews, applying for employment, or completing the functions and duties of regular employment.
  14. You become the subject of a criminal investigation and are incarcerated or similar.
  15. If this promotion, HyperionDev, or its business entities, or the eligible students suffer Force Majeure or other acts of god that prevent the fulfilment or delivery of the provisions of this agreement.
  16. You fail to show up for, or cancel, more than two meetings with placements, without a valid reason and prior arrangement with HyperionDev or your Placements support officer.
  17. You fail to show up for, or cancel, more than one interview with potential hirers, without a valid reason and prior arrangement with HyperionDev or your Placements support officer.
  18. You withdraw from or fail the placements support track, placements support program, or the HyperionDev bootcamps/programs for any reason.
  1. On meeting one or more of the disqualifying terms above, or on being offered a Qualifying Position through our placements support or through your own search, the Job Guarantee will terminate, ie you will not longer be eligible for a refund of fees. This applies even if you choose not to accept an offer for a Qualifying Position, or if in the period you are made an offer for a Qualifying Position and you taking it up the offer is retracting for any reason whatsoever (including you failing reference checks), or if you take up a Qualifying Position and are fired or retrenched for any reason whatsoever.
  1. Under no circumstances will a refund of an amount larger than the amount of tuition fees paid during the Promotion period be paid.
  2. If, after 180 days have elapsed of the Job Search Period, during which the student has met all the Job Guarantee Terms and has not been disqualified by any terms of this agreement or by a breach of the Disenrollment Policy, and the student has not been offered a Qualifying Position (defined above) in the period between the Starting Date and 180 days after the Graduation Date, the student may request a refund of their tuition fees equal to a maximum of only the amount paid during the Promotion Period (ie up until the 2nd of December 2019) by emailing support@hyperiondev.comwith a subject line titled ‘Black Friday Job Guarantee Refund’ and the sworn affidavit described below attached, along with a record of all interviews attended or invited to attend during the Job Search Period and their attendance, and a record of all assessments for jobs attended or invited to attend during the Job Search Period and their completion.
  3. A 25 working day period will begin (‘the Refund Approval Period’) where the company will check that the student has met all the terms for a refund. During this period, the student will be required to provide to provide the following:
    1. A sworn affidavit, stamped and dated by a commissioner of oaths on a date within the Refund Approval Period and authored by the student, confirming that:
      • the student has not held or does not hold any position that meets the criteria for a Qualifying Position during the Job Search Period
      • The student was not offered any position that meets the criteria for a Qualifying Position at any point from the Starting Date and during the Job Search Period
      • The student does not currently have an offer to start any position that meets the criteria for a Qualifying Position
      • The student has not started their own business - registered or otherwise - during the Job Search period, or plans to following the end of the Job Search period
      • The student has not undertaken freelance work earning more than R4000 in any single month during the Job Search Period, or plans to following the end of the Job Search Period
      • The student did not become a Director of a registered company in South Africa or abroad during the Job Search period
      • The student does not have an offer to study full-time following the end of the Job Search period
      • The student does not have any agreement to be paid for work in the future by any company or employer to the value of more than R4000 a month
    2. The student may also be required - at the sole discretion of the Company - to provide:
      • Bank Statements, proving they have not held a Qualifying Position, in the Job Search period
      • Authorisation to carry out a credit check
      • Their latest income tax statement
  4. If at the end of the Refund Approval Period a student is found to have met all Job Guarantee terms, not met any of the disqualifying criteria, not been disqualified from their programme of study under the Disenrollment Policy, and submitted the required and requested information, a refund of fees paid during the Promotion period (ie up until 2nd December 20019) will be processed by EFT into a South African bank account provided by the student within 30 working days of the end of the Refund Approval Period.
  5. If any information in the sworn affidavit is found to be false, the student agrees to pay the legal costs of the Company to pursue a case of fraud and reclaim the refunded amount in full, plus interest calculated using the South African prime interest rate applicable at the time of action.

The Black Friday Discount Promotion (‘the Promotion’) is available from 11 November 2019 to 2 December 2019, South African Standard Time. By entering into the Promotion, the Student (also referred to as ‘you’ in the terms below) accept and understand the following terms and conditions.

The general terms and conditions of HyperionDev (‘the Company’) - including our student Code of Conduct - apply to all purchases made under the Promotion. This promotion cannot be redeemed in conjunction with any other promotion, and we reserve the right to make alterations to the terms of the Promotion.

  1. A flat discount of 20% of tuition costs will be available on all of HyperionDevs Bootcamps (including our Data Science Bootcamp) between 11 and 24 November 2019, South African Standard Time.
  2. A flat discount of 15% of tuition costs will be available on all of HyperionDevs Bootcamps (including our Data Science Bootcamp) between 25 November and 2 December 2019, South African Standard Time.
  3. Discounts for online bootcamps only apply to two-part instalment and upfront payment plans.
  4. Discounts for on-site bootcamps only apply to upfront payment plans for on-site bootcamps.
  5. Discounts for on-site bootcamps only apply to upfront payment plans for on-site bootcamps.

This section explains how Hyperion Development collects, uses, shares and processes any personal information that you have provided us ("Personal Information"), in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 ("POPI").

It is important that you read and understand the terms of this section carefully before accepting these terms and conditions. The acceptance of these terms and conditions is voluntary, but in order to activate your application as a mentor/student/candidate, these terms and conditions must be accepted by yourself. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, we will not be able to process your application.

It is also important to note that when you accept these terms and conditions, you provide Hyperion Development with consent to use and store your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Recruiting you for an advertised role at Hyperion Development and/or our holding company CoGrammar Ltd
  • Registering you as a student/mentor/candidate
  • Informing you about new bootcamps and/or placement opportunities that may become available
  • Registering you on our Mentorship bootcamp and subsequent recruitment activities that may lead to a role as a Mentor at Hyperion Development and/or our holding company CoGrammar Ltd

Hyperion Development uses, processes, retains and shares your Personal Information for the purpose of registering you as a student or mentor, or for the purposes of recruitment. This includes collecting and storing your Personal Information on secure web-based platforms, which are essential to internal data management processes.

Hyperion Development will keep all Personal Information given to us through the course of this application or collected from other sources, confidential. You agree to us processing your Personal Information, which shall include collecting, collating, organising, storing, modifying, communicating, retaining and destroying your Personal Information.

You acknowledge that your Personal Information may be stored on a secure web-based platform, where we endeavour to ensure that your Personal Information is kept confidential at all times.

You acknowledge and confirm that you are 18 years or older, and that the information that you are providing is your own.

You acknowledge that your Personal Information may be retained for periods longer than your interaction with Hyperion Development and/or CoGrammar LTD for historical, statistical or research purposes and Hyperion Development and/or CoGrammer LTD has put in place safeguards against the records being used for any other purposes.

You acknowledge that you have supplied Hyperion Development and/or CoGrammer LTD with your Personal Information on a voluntary basis.

You understand and consent that the information that you supply Hyperion Development and/or CoGrammer LTD may be transferred to third country, and that your information will be afforded the same level of protection they are afforded otherwise.

You acknowledge that you are agreeing to these terms before you have volunteered any Information.

You understand that you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator if you believe the information that we have processes has not been for the purposes specified above, the contact details of which are:

Tel: 012 406 4818

Fax: 086 500 3351

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

You understand that you have the right to contact Hyperion development at any time to

  • update, correct or delete your Personal Information;
  • object to the processing of your Personal Information at any time and revoke, in writing, any consent you have previously given;
  • request a copy of your Personal Information we hold; and
  • If you believe that we have used your Personal Information in a way that is in contravention of the POPI Act.

Please note that these terms and conditions may be changed from time to time, please check the Hyperion Development website for an updated version.

If you do not agree with our terms and conditions, immediately cease and desist from accessing this site.